Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX LR505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139770

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bollerup, Ystad. -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR505: Took off at 23:30hrs for bombing raid on Berlin. 11/06/1944
Bombed in Berlin at 01:28 hrs from 28,000 feet. The aircraft was immediately coned by searchlights and was subjected to intense and accurate Flak. Their target, the NE district of Berlin was well and truly marked by 'Nan'. Just after the bomb fell away Mosquito LR505 was hit by shrapnel in the port engine. Subsequently, crash-landed 03:30hrs near Bollerup, Sweden where the crew were interned. 12/06/1944
Crew:
F/O (128680) James Ronald CASSELS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Int. (NCO:1347906 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 15 September, 1942)
F/O (141157) Alan John Alexander WOOLLARD DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Int. (NCO:927269 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 April, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database