Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WG353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139776

Date:Saturday 11 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Southampton UAS RAF
Registration: WG353
MSN: C1/0440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamble, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hamble, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 10.8.51: RAF Service with with RAE Farnborough, RAF College, RAF Wunsdorf Station Flight. Issued to Southampton UAS 26.6.58.

Damaged in a flying accident whilst landing at Hamble, Hampshire 11.10.58. Initially assessed as Cat3(Repairable) but later deemed to be beyond economical repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 24.10.58. To 71 MU RAF Bicester 10.12.58 for disposal

Despite this, sold off for civil use, repaired, and became G-APTG (registered as such to Derby Aviation Ltd on 4.3.1959). As G-APTG, written off on 3.10.1965 when crashed at Elstree, Hertfordshire. (see G-ATPG)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Haley, Air Britain, 1983, p,43)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
4. http://www.delscope.demon.co.uk/personal/hamble.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1965 G-APTG London School of Flying 0 Elstree, Hertfordshire w/o