Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII MB862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139803

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: MB862
MSN: 4589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Lympne, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lympne, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Lympne
Narrative:
Stalled too high and crash-landed.
Cat.B damage. MB862 (41 Sqn identity code letters EB-E) was sent away for repairs and returned to service.
Struck off charge on 19/2/46.
Pilot:
W/O B.M. Weeds RNZAF suffered slight injuries.

Sources:

Spitfire production list