Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139826

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1944
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML988
MSN: 8K-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:University Farm, Gitton,nr RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito ML988: Took off for a Bombing operation to Berlin.16/05/1944
Crashed on return to base. The bomb doors were opened inadvertenly whilst on final approach. This resulted in a sudden loss of height and the Mosquito crashed 02:54 hrs into trees at University Farm, Gitton, quite close to the airfield. 17/05/1944
Crew:
F/O (126681) Bernard Ellis KNIGHT (pilot) RAFVR - Killed (NCO:1200580 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 August, 1942)
F/Lt (130729) Alexander James BALDWIN DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Killed (NCO:1252087 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 October, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database