Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) G-WOOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139837

Date:Saturday 12 November 2011
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-WOOW
MSN: 0344E
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coll de Sa Gramola, Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LESB
Destination airport:LESB
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 12/11/2011 a British registered MD Helicopters/Hughes 369E (500E) helicopter crashed into a wooded area near Coll de Sa Gramola, Mallorca. The two British male occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-045/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://noticias.lainformacion.com/catastrofes-y-accidentes/organizaciones-de-socorro/fallecen-dos-britanicos-tras-estrellarse-un-helicoptero-entre-andratx-y-estellencs-mallorca_BCtVkE0OtI0kePdk89CrA6
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2060714/Helicopter-crash-Spain-2-Britons-killed-island-Majorca.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/