Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 VH-MOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139876

Date:Sunday 3 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Latrobe Valley Aero Club
Registration: VH-MOR
MSN: C1/0260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Traralgon, Latrobe Valley, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Latrobe Valley Airport, Morwell, Victoria (YLTV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk WD323, delivered 31/01/1951. Struck off charge when sold 25/6/1956 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down for export to Australia. Became the fourth of the Latrobe Valley Aero Club of Morwell, Victoria's fleet of four Chipmunks in the late 1950s - VH-MOA/VH-MOB/VH-MOE and VH-MOR.

VH-MOR, was written off in a crash on 3 September 1961 at Traralgon, Latrobe Valley in the Gippsland region of Victoria

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983 p.23)
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MOR.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latrobe_Valley_Airport
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD