Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 VH-RNF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139878

Date:Saturday 9 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Royal Newcastle Aero Club
Registration: VH-RNF
MSN: C1/0082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maitland, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maitland, NSW (YMND)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk WB639; delivered 9/6/1950, struck off charge 11/9/1956 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, when sold to Australia. Registered in Australia later in 1956 to the Royal Newcastle Aero Club at Maitland, NSW as VH-RNF

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a flying accident at Maitland, New South Wales on 09/12/1961.

NOTE: Chipmunk VH-KLP (ex-RAF WG394) was also registered as VH-RNF until it was written off on 23/6/1958

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WA999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983, p.20)
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RNF.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343