Accident CAC/PAC JF-17 Thunder 10-127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139885

Date:Monday 14 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CAC/PAC JF-17 Thunder
Owner/operator:16 Sqn Pakistan AF
Registration: 10-127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mullah Mansoor mountains, Mansar Town, Attock district, Punjab provinc -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CAC/PAC JF-17 Thunder of the Pakistan Air Force crashed into Mullah Mansoor mountain near Attock, about 70 KM west of Islamabad.

The pilot bailed out but was killed after his parachute failed to deploy properly.

The plane was on a routine operational training mission.

Sources:

http://paktribune.com/news/JF-17-Thunder-crashes-in-Attock-pilot-killed-245092.html

http://www.airforcesdaily.com/?post_type=attrition&p=15828 (SUBSCRIPTION REQUIRED)

https://www.oneindia.com/2011/11/14/pakistan-air-force-jet-crashes-pilot-killed.html

https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/dubai-jf-17-crashes-in-pakistans-kamra-364917/

https://nation.com.pk/pakistan-news-newspaper-daily-english-online/Politics/14-Nov-2011/Pilot-dies-in-PAF-aircraft-crash (Accident Photo)