Mid-air collision Incident Cessna 206 Stationair ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139936

Date:Wednesday 16 November 2011
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Un-named airstrip, Region 7 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Region Seven Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 206 Stationair collided with a motorcycle during landing on the airstrip. The Cessna suffered minor damages.

The man on the motorcycle received serious injuries and died later in hospital.

Sources:

https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2011/11/17/imbaimadai-farmer-rides-into-landing-plane-loses-hand/