Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140000

Date:Friday 26 July 1940
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3167
MSN: 409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pembrey, Caernarvonshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:RAF Pembrey
Narrative:
Crashed on landing after a night patrol as the result of a burst tyre. Damage Cat.E. SOC 01/09/1940.
Crew:
Sgt S.M. Barraclough (pilot) safe.

Sources:

Spitfire production list