Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140013

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ML917
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Lowestoft, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML917: Took off at 11:10 hrs for a met reconnaissance flight /operation Pampa. 21/01/1944
When the plane taking in Den Helder and Arnhem before entering the Ruhr. while flying some 32 km SSW of paderborn, the CSU on the port engine failed and the engine commenced over-speeding. attempts tofeather the propellor were unsuccessful and the vibration was such that the spinner came off, damaging the blades. The crew decided to return. Subsequently the Mosquito became near uncontrollable in flight and was abandoned at 15:06 hrs off Lowestoft, Suffolk. The plane lost height and ditched in sea.
Both crew were rescued 15 minutes later, swimming towards the shore, by two RN vessels.
Crew:
P/O (159490) Herbert James IZATT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1272142) Alfred William BAINES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1409 Flt RAF