Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4EJ Phantom II 77-8396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140034

Date:Monday 25 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4EJ Phantom II
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 77-8396
MSN: M11-083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Erimomisaki Cape, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During ACM training mission, crashed in sea near Erimomisaki Cape, Hokkaidou. Two crew ejected and recovered. Pilot Captain Okada Hiroshi, WSO First Lieutenant Hagino Fumio.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?44988-Accident-Report-JASDF-aircraft-accidents-in-1965-to-2005-in-Japan
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001340/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Japan.htm
www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
https://flyteam.jp/registration/87-8405