Loss of control Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N203MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140044

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2011
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:North Star Aviation Inc
Registration: N203MK
MSN: C0403
Total airframe hrs:3107 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bern, northwest of Athens, Marathon County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mankato, MN (MKT)
Destination airport:Merrill, WI (RRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated pilot checked the weather prior to the night cross-country flight. Two other pilots, who individually discussed the weather conditions with the pilot, reported that the weather appeared to be deteriorating for his intended route of flight. The accident pilot stated to the other pilots that he would "scud run," or fly below the weather, if he had to. Weather conditions at the departure airport were clear, but deteriorated to instrument meteorological conditions along the route of flight. Based on the weather information, the pilot likely flew into an area of instrument meteorological conditions and lost control. The airplane impacted trees and terrain about 22 miles from the destination airport. Conditions at the destination airport, which was the nearest weather observation station, around the time of the accident included 3-mile visibility with mist and an overcast ceiling at 500 feet. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were identified that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent impact with the terrain.

Sources:

NTSB

Location