Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II XB-CHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140075

Date:Friday 25 November 2011
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: XB-CHA
MSN: 21063956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Behind the Belize Zoo, near La Democracia -   Belize
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mexican registered Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II suspected drug running plane crash landed after it hit some trees behind the Belize Zoo, near La Democracia.

Both occupants were killed. They are believed to be Columbian Nationals.

Sources:

http://www.7newsbelize.com/sstory.php?nid=21125
http://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/63751
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lovetv.com.bz/2011/11/25/small-plane-crash-land-two-dead/]