Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140079

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1945
Time:22:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB354
MSN: XD-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB354: Took off at 19:14 hrs for mission to Bremen. 27/03/1945
Overshot landing RAF Upwood on return to base. Crew approach fast on landing and ended up in the bomb dump at 22:54 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (143234) David William RHYS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - seriously injured (NCO:1067708 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 May, 1943)
F/O (J/43629) F.J. KENNELLY (nav.) RCAF - seriously injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database