Accident ELA Aviación ELA-07 R-115 EC-KUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140088

Date:Saturday 26 November 2011
Time:11:50 LT
Type:ELA Aviación ELA-07 R-115
Owner/operator:GIANT Gyrocopter Flightschool
Registration: EC-KUT
MSN: 04082200724
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Es Cruce Airfield, Vilafranca, Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Es Cruce Airfield
Destination airport:Es Cruce Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ELA Aviación ELA-07 R-115 gyroplane crashed near Es Cruce Airfield, Villafranca, Mallorca.

Flight instructor and student (both from Germany) died in the crash. Reason currently unknown.

Sources:

https://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Deutsche-sterben-bei-Absturz-auf-Mallorca/story/23081037
http://www.eldiariomontanes.es/rc/20111126/mas-actualidad/sociedad/personas-mueren-estrellarse-ultraligero-201111261317.html
http://aviaciondigital.com/noticia.asp?NotId=17842&NotDesignId=4

http://www.aviacioncomercial.net/rnac/f1947/ECKUT01.jpg (photo, credit: Gustavo Bertrán)