Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-GVAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140132

Date:Monday 28 November 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Helicopter Corp.
Registration: C-GVAR
MSN: 2110
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kitchener/Waterloo Airport,Waterloo, Woolwich, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kitchener/Waterloo Airport, Waterloo, Woolwich, Ontario (CYKF)
Destination airport:Kitchener/Waterloo Airport, Waterloo, Woolwich, Ontario (CYKF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson 22 Beta helicopter was seen rapidly loosing power shortly after liftoff from Kitchener/Waterloo Airport -CYKF, Ontario. No emergency related transmissions were recieved from the aircraft, but air traffic controllers witnessed the rapid descent, believing power was rapidly decreasing.

The helicopter crash-landed in a water reservoir on the south edge of the airport grounds. The female, a flight instructor with the operator, was pronounced dead at the scene after a failed resuscitation attempt and the second pilot was hospitalized with spinal injuries. The fatality later named as instructor Tiffany Hanna, aged 29

Preliminary information suspects an engine failure, and the engine has been transported to a facility for inspection. The Canadian Transport Safety Board, TSB, has dispatched two investigators.

UPDATE Supplemental information received from T.S.B. Daily Notification [#A11O0222]: The Robinson R-22 helicopter (C-GVAR) was being used by Great Lakes Helicopter Corp. to conduct pilot training. The helicopter departed from Kitchener/Waterloo Regional Airport for a training flight in the Woodstock area. Instead of leaving the control zone, the helicopter was observed to turn back toward the take-off location. The helicopter landed hard in a drainage swamp, fatally injuring the instructor and seriously injuring the student. The Class of Investigation is being assessed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A11O0222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS #2011O3540
2. TSB Occurrence No:A11O0222 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2011/a11o0222/a11o0222.asp
3. http://helihub.com/2011/11/28/28-nov-11-c-gvar-robinson-r22-waterloo-canada-1f/
4. Photo of wreckage: https://www.flickr.com/photos/e2kmaster/6421373993/
5. https://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/national/one-dead-after-helicopter-crashes-at-waterloo-airport/article2252155/
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/steelhead2010/5693040666/in/set-72157626938505175 (photo)
7. https://www.therecord.com/news-story/2591835-second-crash-for-helicopter-firm/
8. https://www.stcatharinesstandard.ca/news-story/2224557-helicopter-company-names-instructor-killed-in-crash-at-waterloo-airport/
9. https://www.cp24.com/helicopter-company-ids-instructor-killed-in-crash-1.733343

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 2001 C-GVAR All Points Helicopters 0 14224 Warden Avenue, 10 miles NW of Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ont w/o