Accident Cessna 182F N3529Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140142

Date:Thursday 14 March 1991
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Thomas O. Metcalfe, Jr.
Registration: N3529Y
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Destination airport:Bluefield, VA (KBLF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON AN ILS APPROACH WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED AIRFRAME ICING. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED EARLIER OF ICING CONDITIONS IN THE AREA, SO HE DELAYED HIS DESCENT TO MINIMIZE EXPOSURE TO THE CONDITIONS. DURING THE APPROACH SOME OF HIS PASSENGERS NOTICED ICE ACCRETION ON THE AIRFRAME. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SOON AFTERWARDS, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO ROLL FROM LEFT TO RIGHT WITH A SIMULTANEOUS LOSS OF AIRSPEED, DESPITE THE ENGINE OPERATING THE ENTIRE TIME. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE CLOUDS OVER A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK TWO HOUSES, COMING TO A STOP WHEN IT STRUCK THE SECOND HOUSE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN AIRFRAME ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91FA031

Location