Accident Lockwood AirCam AL-53, 03 Dec 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140213

Date:03-DEC-2011
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: AL-53
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near the town of Chame -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Chame
Destination airport:Panama City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Panamanian police official says a small plane piloted by a U.S. citizen has crashed about 50 miles west of the capital of Panama City, killing both people on board.

Causa Probable del Siniestro
• Falla de ambosmotores en vuelo altura calculada inferior 500 pies
Factores Contribuyentes:
• No mantener la velocidad adecuada de planeo
• Pérdida de control en vuelo
• Entrar en pérdida terminando en una barrena sin altitud suficiente de recuperación (SPIN)

Sources:

http://clacsec.lima.icao.int/Reuniones/2012/Sem-FAA/Presentaciones/2-31mayo/2-RafaelBarcenas.pdf

https://www.salon.com/2011/12/04/panama_plane_crash_kills_american_passenger/_
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/americas/panama-plane-crash-kills-2-including-american-pilot/2011/12/03/gIQAB2aKQO_story.html?noredirect=on
http://www.therepublic.com/view/story/8d4d6ca4e5bf4bbab3ce9a36e2422261/LT--Panama-Plane-Crash/
http://elsiglo.com.pa/mensual/2011/12/04/contenido/449560.asp