Loss of control Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N33315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140220

Date:Saturday 3 December 2011
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Air Inc
Registration: N33315
MSN: 32-7500017
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:11327 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Huron shore, about 3.5 miles north of St. Ignace, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Ignace, MI (83D)
Destination airport:Mackinac Island, MI (MCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the mainland to drop a passenger off on an island located about 5 miles off shore. The pilot did not land on the island but was returning to the departure airport with the passenger still on board when the airplane contacted trees and terrain about 1.4 miles north of the departure airport. According to witnesses and weather observations, instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at both the departure and destination airports around the time of the accident, including rain and fog conditions. The flight was being operated under night visual flight rules. The accident site was located between a brightly lit casino/hotel resort and the airport. The pilot most likely located the casino/hotel and was following the shoreline back to the airport when the accident occurred. A witness reported hearing the airplane before the impact. No preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane were identified that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to initiate visual flight in instrument meteorological conditions and subsequent failure to maintain adequate altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location