This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-NOV-2011 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Piaggio P180 Avanti |
Owner/operator: | Dipartimento Protezione Civile |
Registration: | I-DPCB |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Roma Ciampino -
Italy
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On dec. 2th, the ANSV has opened the safety investigation about the serious problem concerning avionics occurred on nov. 5th 2011.
On dec. 13th, in progress of investigation, emerging that I-DPCB is an aircraft of State, the ANSV has shelved his own file. The competence to carry out the investigations on events occurred to aircrafts of State is in fact of the Office of the Defense.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1499 http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1503