Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N23852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140236

Date:Friday 2 December 2011
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Bel-Air International
Registration: N23852
MSN: ME-15
Total airframe hrs:9102 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos Airport - KSQL, San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (LVK)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (SQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the tower controller notified him that the right main landing gear did not appear to fully retract. The pilot did a low fly-by over the runway, and the tower controller reported that all three landing gear appeared to be fully extended. The pilot then departed the area to another airport. While on approach for landing, the pilot selected the gear down. The left and nose landing gear indication lights illuminated; however, the right did not. The pilot tested the light bulb and performed an emergency gear extension that was unsuccessful. During a low approach, tower personnel reported that the landing gear appeared to be in the down position. The pilot was subsequently cleared to land, and during the landing roll, everything appeared normal except the right gear light was still not on. The pilot reported that after touchdown he cautiously slowed the airplane to almost a complete stop before turning off the runway. During the turn, the right main landing gear collapsed. A postaccident visual examination of the gear revealed that the A-frame assembly failed in what appeared to be in overload at the top/forward attach point.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear during the turn off the runway due to the failure of the A-frame assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location