Accident Robertson 182K N2676R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14024

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1972
Time:20:08
Type:Robertson 182K
Owner/operator:Action Theatre
Registration: N2676R
MSN: 182-58376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Teterboro,Nj
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lowered full span flaps above max extensionspeed.Both outboard wgs buckled. L wg separated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB