This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 19 March 2011 |
Time: | 19:35 |
Type: | Lilienthal X-32 Bekas |
Owner/operator: | Aero-Mix |
Registration: | RA-0921G |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Oktyabr'skiy, Ryazan region -
Russia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot lost control due to spatial disorientation when turning into the sun.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rostransnadzor.ru/rostrans/news/news_detail.php?ID=4852]
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2011/x-32miks_ra-0921g.html