Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2466D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140251

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2011
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Mazzei Flying Service
Registration: N2466D
MSN: 38-79A0324
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10018 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Yolo County Airport - KDWA, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SMF)
Destination airport:Davis, CA (DWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before beginning the cross-country flight, the pilot did not fill the fuel tanks to capacity due to weight and balance concerns and estimated the amount of fuel onboard. While on final approach, the engine lost power. Following the loss of engine power, the pilot switched fuel tanks, but he could not recall which fuel tank the fuel selector was positioned to before the power loss. The pilot landed the airplane in a field short of the runway, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. When the airplane came to rest, the pilot positioned the fuel selector to the "off" position. Postaccident examination revealed that fuel was present in the left wing tank; however, no fuel was identified in the right wing tank. The engine was test run with no operational anomalies identified. Although the position of the fuel selector when the power loss occurred could not be determined, it is likely that it was positioned to the right fuel tank. In this position, the engine would have been unable to access fuel from the left fuel tank.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 2000 N2466D Golden Eagle Enterprises, Inc. 0 SELMA, California sub

Location