Incident Kamov Ka-32A11BC B-7810, One of the two pilots was injured." /> One of the two pilots was injured." /> One of the two pilots was injured." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140306

Date:Thursday 8 December 2011
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32A11BC
Owner/operator:Chinare
Registration: B-7810
MSN: 9816
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zhongshan Station on the shore of the Gulf of Pryus in eastern Antarct -   Antarctica
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Zhongshan research station
Destination airport:Xuelong expedition ship
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kamov Ka-32A11BC B-7810 (named "Snow Eagle") crashed while attempting to make an emergency landing in Antarctica.
One of the two pilots was injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www2.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2011-12/09/content_14240819.htm]
http://www.thechinatimes.com/online/2011/12/1965.html
http://www.f-paper.com/?i1058537-%22Snow-Eagle%22-was-the-helicopter-perform-inspection-tasks-in-the-Antarctic-crash
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sochina.net/uploads/allimg/100717/0252004.jpg] (photo)
http://s53.radikal.ru/i141/1112/35/edd945ed3817.jpg (place of incident)

Images: