Accident Convair TF-102A Delta Dagger 55-4038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140334

Date:Friday 8 September 1961
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair TF-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:431th FIS USAF
Registration: 55-4038
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 miles SW of Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Zaragoza
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, 7 miles off Castelldefels, Spain due to engine failure.
Crew ejected, but one pilot drowned.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214312/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-102A.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170731231425/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-102.htm
- JF Baugher
ABC (Sevilla) 9 September 1961, p16
La Nacion 9 September 1961, p30