Loss of control Accident Rans S-7 Courier N347DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140376

Date:Sunday 11 December 2011
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N347DS
MSN: 0491082
Total airframe hrs:284 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private airstrip near 5800 block of Yum Yum Road, N. of Somerville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerville, TN
Destination airport:Somerville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that, during takeoff, the airplane became airborne about 300 feet down the turf runway. It then drifted right towards the trees, abruptly banked left, and oscillated about its roll axis. The airplane subsequently pitched up sharply to an angle of 45 degrees or more, followed by a stall and nose-down descent into the runway. According to the witness, the engine ran continuously during the impact sequence. Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The sport pilot's autopsy report noted an acute rupture of a berry aneurysm, which most likely incapacitated him during the takeoff. The pilot's most recent Federal Aviation Administration third-class medical certificate was issued more than 4 years before the accident; however, as a sport pilot, he was not required to hold a current medical certificate, and, additionally, a more recent similar medical examination would likely not have detected the aneurysm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation due to a ruptured berry aneurysm during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://wreg.com/news/wreg-ultralight-plane-crash-kills-cordova-man-20111211,0,2014375.story?track=rss
http://www.commercialappeal.com/news/2011/dec/11/one-dead-after-plane-crash-fayette-county/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111211X61152&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=576CS&x=0&y=0

Location