Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC EL329/G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140377

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC
Owner/operator:Armament Test Sqn A&AEE RAF
Registration: EL329/G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulford Camp, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down
Narrative:
The Beaufighter was involved in Rocket Projectile firing trials being held near Bulford Camp.
The pilot found that the trial could not be completed and flew over the camp rocking the Beaufighter's wings to indicate to those on the ground that he was returning to Boscombe Down.
The plane headed in the direction of the airfield, but was then seen to roll suddenly and dive into the ground.
It crashed on the camp parade ground and was destroyed.
Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
S/Ldr (41250) Vernon Maxwell BRIGHT (test pilot) RAF - killed.
LAC (154807) Robert Francis BROWN (Armourer) RAFVR - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-Sept. 1942
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=96
CWGC