Accident Bellanca 14-19-2 N711W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140382

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2011
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711W
MSN: 4044
Total airframe hrs:2501 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainview, TX (KPVW)
Destination airport:Borger, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a cross-country flight at 9,500 feet mean sea level. About 20 miles from his destination, he started the descent to the airport. The pilot reported that he looked at his fuel gauge and decided to switch fuel tanks when the airplane reached 5,000 feet. As he leveled the airplane, the engine lost power before the pilot switched fuel tanks. He turned on the fuel pump and attempted to turn the fuel selector knob. However, the knob broke in half, leaving just the post. Unable to turn the post and restart the engine, the pilot elected to conduct a forced landing in an open area. During the forced landing, the left wing was nearly severed in two by impact with a tree, the landing gear collapsed, and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. After the accident, the pilot stated that he mistakenly turned the fuel gauge selector knob and not the fuel selector knob then got distracted by the knob breaking.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot’s improper fuel management. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s diverted attention with the broken fuel gauge knob.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111103X84328&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=711W&x=0&y=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000087103.html

Location