Mid-air collision Accident Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior 90-00372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140384

Date:Monday 12 December 2011
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior
Owner/operator:16 Cavalry Air Brigade, US Army
Registration: 90-00372
MSN: 43239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW training area of Joint Base Lewis-McChord - KTCM, nr. Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Joint Base Lewis-McChord - KTCM
Destination airport:Joint Base Lewis-McChord - KTCM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior helicopters crashed after 20:00 hours in an aviation training area SW of Joint Base Lewis-McChord (JBLM) during a training flight approx 2 miles south of Spurgeon Creek Road Southeast and Rainier Road Southeast. Pilot, ATC and comm issues were all factors that led to mid-air crash. It is not yet clear at the moment whether the helicopters collided or crashed separately.

The two crew members of each helicopter were killed. Some sources reported that there were also two injuries.

Sources:

1. http://buffalonews.com/wire-feeds/24-hour-national-news/article670592.ece
2. http://www.kptv.com/story/16310573/military-base-investigates-report-of-chopper-crash
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-16155159
4. http://www.khq.com/story/16310579/joint-base-lewis-mcchord-personnel-investigating-military-helicopter-crash
5. http://www01.lasvegassun.com/news/2011/dec/12/us-mcchord-helicopter-report/?hpap
6. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html