Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140408

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:55 OTU RAF
Registration: P3664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Marley Hill, Sunniside, near Gateshead, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, Sunderland (EGNU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 10th February 1942, 24-years-old Sergeant-Pilot James D’Arcy Lees Graham (R/77959) from Carstairs, Alberta, a member of the Royal Canadian Air Force based at RAF Usworth, was tragically killed in a flying accident, crashing into what was once an orchard opposite the High Marley Hill Radio Mast.

The Air Ministry Crash Card records that on the 10th February 1942 a single-seater fighter aircraft (Hawker Hurricane Mark I, serial number P3664) flew into high ground in a squall. The weather had deteriorated and the aircraft dived out of low cloud into a snow squall and failed to pull out of the dive.

The death certificate confirms that James D’Arcy Lees died of multiple injuries sustained as the result of an aeroplane crash. James D'Arcy Lees Graham is interred at St Margaret’s Church Cemetery, Castletown, Sunderland.

Sources:

http://www.sunnisidelocalhistorysociety.co.uk/memorial.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7363-Hurricane-P3664
http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/12506-heroes-at-rest/
http://www.bpears.org.uk/Misc/Gateshead_Plaques/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marley_Hill#High_Marley_Hill
http://www.northumberlandtoday.com/2009/08/12/english-historian-seeks-photo-of-canadian-pilot