Loss of control Accident Bell 407 N8067Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140447

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2011
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Guardian Flight
Registration: N8067Z
MSN: 53573
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ca 3 mi N of Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, UT (RKS)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, UT (RKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The individual flying the helicopter neither held a pilot certificate nor had any documented experience flying helicopters. He was employed by the operator as a company mechanic. He took the helicopter without permission and was giving 4 acquaintances a ride in the area. While maneuvering at low altitude near one of the passenger’s homes, the helicopter entered an uncontrolled descent and collided with the ground.
Probable Cause: The unauthorized operation of the helicopter by a non-certificated and unqualified individual who failed to maintain helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location