Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140451

Date:Sunday 21 July 1940
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3973
MSN: FT-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles south of The Needles, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 P3973 (FT-F) of 43 Squadron, RAF, Written off (destroyed) 21.7.40: Pilot Officer Ricardo Adriani de Mancha (Service Number 80546) was a Pilot Officer of 43 Squadron, RAF operating from RAF Tangmere, Chichester, Sussex.

On the 21st July 1940, during an aerial combat ten miles south of the Needles, off the Isle of Wight, his Hurricane (Mk I P3973) collided with a Me109 flown by Leutnant Kroker of the 7th Staffel Jagdgeschwader 27, killing both men. P/O DeMancha was 23 years old. He is remembered on the Runnymede Memorial, panel 8

Sources:

1. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15249518/ricardo-adriani-de_mancha
2. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/DeMancha.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232104/de-mancha,-ricardo-adriani/
4. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/so-it-began-their-finest-hour.31735/page-2#post-387306
5. http://www.chwarmemorial.org.uk/RollofHonour.aspx?RecID=61&TableName=ta_ww2rollofhonour&BrowseID=1180
6. https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=6274
7. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html