Incident Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140468

Date:Sunday 18 December 2011
Time:12:45
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Beverley, east of Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot has suffered serious injuries when his experimental gyrocopter crashed near East Beverley, east of Perth in Western Australia. The ATSB summary says that the engine failed during the initial climb resulting in the gyrocopter hitting the ground.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.ninemsn.com.au/article.aspx?id=8391627]
2. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2011-12-18/man-in-hospital-after-wa-chopper-crash/3737328?section=wa
3. http://gyrocopteraccidentsinaustralia.blogspot.co.uk/
4. ATSB ref 201108776