Accident Boeing 757-222 N547UA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 December 2011
Time:13:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N547UA
MSN: 25368/414
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:74780 hours
Engine model:P & W PW2040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto Three STAR, ELCAP intersection, Yosemite Nat\'l Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route at flight level (FL) 360, the captain of the commercial air carrier flight requested and was granted a lower altitude (FL 300) to minimize the effect that turbulence was having on the airplane. After the captain received pilot reports indicating that varying degrees of turbulence, mountain wave activity, and low-level windshear existed, he illuminated the seat belt sign and made an announcement for the passengers to be seated. The flight crew then advised the cabin crewmembers of possible turbulence and instructed them to prepare the cabin for landing, stay near their seats, and be seated immediately if turbulence was encountered. About 7 to 10 minutes later, while the airplane was at FL 300, the flight encountered moderate-to-severe turbulence. A flight attendant who was in the lavatory when the turbulence was encountered sustained a broken ankle after being thrown in the air twice.
Probable Cause: The flight's encounter with known severe turbulence associated with mountain wave activity, which resulted in a flight attendant sustaining a broken ankle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location