Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II N987BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140491

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2011
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:US AVIATION GROUP LLC
Registration: N987BT
MSN: 17280452
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:8833 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton Municipal Airport - KDTO, Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (SAT)
Destination airport:Denton, TX (DTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing at their destination airport, the commercial pilot and flight instructor flew the instrument landing system approach to runway 18. Weather was reported as 200-feet vertical and 1/2-mile visibility with fog. An observer, who sat in a rear seat, recalled that the airplane entered a fog bank during the approach. The observer saw airport lighting to the airplane's left, which was about the time the pilots realized that they were not aligned with the runway. Rather than fly the missed approach procedure, the pilot attempted to circle to runway 36 despite the weather being below minimums to circle. As the airplane set up to land on runway 36, the pilots realized that there was insufficient runway remaining to safely land but did not execute the published missed approach procedure, and, while making a left turn, the airplane impacted terrain. The airplane's flight plan was not closed out, which enabled air traffic control to initiate a search of the airplane. Incomplete radar data was used to locate the accident airplane. Despite searching 4 hours, the responders could not locate the airplane. Finally, a cellular telephone belonging to one of the pilots was "pinged" and responders were able to obtain a location; the airplane was found shortly thereafter. A postaccident review of all data available revealed that an additional radar site had recoded additional radar points, the last of which was 259 yards from the actual crash site.
Probable Cause: The pilot's controlled flight into terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude in instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to perform a circling maneuver in weather below circling minimums instead of flying the missed approach instructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://dfw.cbslocal.com/2011/12/20/police-searching-for-victims-of-small-plane-crash-near-denton/
https://www.ksat.com/news/Search-for-wreckage-after-North-Texas-plane-crash/-/478452/6243824/-/km9qqsz/-/index.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N987BT
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111220X03105&key=1

http://e1.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/d4b0ef6150e807d0cb31cc8c167bc0ca9ddc10c6 (photo)

Location