Serious incident Cessna 402C HK-4417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140509

Date:Friday 4 November 2011
Time:16:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:AeroEjecutivos De Antioquia S.A.
Registration: HK-4417
MSN: 402C0020
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:El Carano Airport (SKUI), Quibdo -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 492C, HK-4417, during the takeoff roll experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the 10 passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111109X52521&key=1
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7188896&nseq=0
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/HK4417.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 2017 HK-4417 Aeroejecutivos de Antioquia 0 Bahía Solano Airport (BSC/SKBS) sub
Runway excursion