Mid-air collision Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) F-BXIU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140523

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2009
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BXIU
MSN: F172-1351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Martin-de-Bréthencourt -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toussus-le Noble Airport
Destination airport:Toussus-le Noble Airport
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Cessna F172M Skyhawk F-BXIU and Rockwell Commander 114 G-DANT at 1500 feet. The Cessna operated on a training flight out of Toussus-le Noble. The Commander was en route from Lognes to Dinard.
The Cessna crashed out of control and the pilot of the Commander managed to perform an emergency landing in a farm field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/g-nt090908/pdf/g-nt090908.pdf