Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140538

Date:Sunday 25 December 2011
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:NATO
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nahr-e-Saraj district of Helmand province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NATO says one of its helicopters crash-landed in Nahr-e-Saraj district of Helmand province on Sunday after taking small-arms fire from the ground. There were no injuries among the crew.

Sources:

http://www.arabnews.com/world/article553346.ece