Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140834

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:02:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE387
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:municipality Couvron-et-Aumencourt, Aisne, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Karl Kamp of the 7./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Juvincourt airfield. Also claimed by light Flak unit 1./leichte Flak-Abteilung 773 (v). Flak claim rejected, victory Hauptmann Kamp confirmed.

Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: ZO-Z
Takeoff time: 21:09

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ivor Malcolm Payne Morgan RAFVR 143666 (NCO:1334889 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Roy Hill RAFVR 959541 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Albert William Arnold Trevarthen RAFVR 127120 (NCO:1317664 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 February, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Norman Bruce RAFVR 1068572 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Pickford RAFVR 998431 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4310
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database