Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140852

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea or IJsselmeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Luftwaffe Bf 110, there are three possibilities:
- shot down by Unteroffizier Karl-Georg Pfeiffer of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield. Claim location: North Sea 30 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland, with claim time 02:49.
- shot down by Oberleutnant Werner Husemann of the Stab/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield. Claim location: IJsselmeer west of Kampen, with claim time 02:55.
- shot down by Major Kurt Holler of the Stab III./NJG 4 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. Claim location: IJsselmeer west of Urk, with claim time 02:55.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: QO-U
Takeoff time: 23:19
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE729

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE729
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989