Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140856

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE817
MSN: QO-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schulenburger Landstraße street, Hannover, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington HE817 Took off 19:38 hrs (local time) from RAF Skipton-on-Swale for raid on Hannover.
The aircraft was shot down by Oberfähnrich Siegfried König of the 9./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stade airfield.
Note: coned by searchlights.

Crew:
P/O Stanley Kyle ATKINSON (J/18229) pilot RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Irvine Charles Randolph BOWDEN (621553) pilot RAF - killed
P/O Alfred William CHUBB (155352) Wop/AG RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt Leo Frederick COOK (R/144405) nav. RCAF - killed
M/Sgt Shelton Celvin BYBEE (1239660) AG USAAF - POW
Sgt William Alexander GRANT (R/116118) A/B RCAF - POW

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

ORB 432 Sqdn RCAF
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE817&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg3.htm
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1943 LN285 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF 5 Bois l'Abbé woods, municipality Sains-du-Nord, Nord w/o
26 July 1943 HE514 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF 0 in English Channel off Cromer w/o
Ditching