Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HF457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140865

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HF457
MSN: AL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houthalen-Helchteren, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans Autenrieth of the 6./NJG 4 (detached to II./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:38
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HF457

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HF457
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1943 BK540 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 5 North Sea mis
22 June 1943 HZ520 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 2 Borkelsedijk, Bergeijk, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 June 1943 HZ519 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 5 into 'Het Keeten' near Stavenisse, Zeeland w/o
22 June 1943 HZ517 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 5 Poelakkerweg, Buggenum, Limburg w/o
22 June 1943 HE981 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 5 Langeweg, Oudenbosch, Noord-Brabant w/o
25 June 1943 HZ521 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 5 Hamme-Mille, Braibant walon w/o
26 July 1943 HE803 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 1 west of Culemborg train station, Gelderland w/o
28 July 1943 JA114 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 3 near Todenbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein w/o