Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HZ355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140879

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HZ355
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ophoven, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Baake of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: AL-G
Takeoff time: 23:01
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HZ355

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HZ355
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989