Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV AB307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140895

Date:Friday 10 April 1942
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: AB307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hammervatnet Nord-Trøndelag -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This unarmed photo recce Spitfire took off from Wick, Scotland at 06:00 F/O Peter Geoffrey Charles Gimson was on a reconnaissance sortie on Tirpitz when he was attacked by two Messerschmitts of JG 5. He was shot down by Oblt Herbert Huppertz at 19:45hrs. Gimson bailed out, but his parachute failed to open properly and he lost his life. Tragically this was Gimsons first sortie over the Trondheim area.

F/O (60764) Peter Geoffrey Charles GIMSON (pilot) - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/hammervatnet.html
cwgc