Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV AB127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140896

Date:Sunday 10 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: AB127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forbordfjellet Stjørdal -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot, or chased down while on a photo reconnaissance flight after the German Battleship Tirpitz, which was moored in Fættenfjord at that time. The Spitfire was claimed by Oberleutnant Herbert Huppertz 9./JG 5 based at Lade. The Spitfire crashed into the side of Forbordfjell some three miles to the south of where Tirpitz was moored. When the aircraft was located Flying Officer Malcolm was discovered still seated in the aircraft.
Crew:
Pilot:43106 Fg Off Fredrick Ian Malcolm - Trondheim (Stavne) Cemetery A IV British. J. 4.

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/forbordfjellet.html
CWGC