Incident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT.I P1474, " /> " /> " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140912

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT.I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: P1474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goubrine airfield, 30 km SW Monastir -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goubrine
Narrative:
Tyre burst on landing, landing gear collapsed during Sicily invasion (operation "Husky"), no further details.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996