Incident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT.I P1521, " /> " /> " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140914

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT.I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: P1521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing on Sicily ops -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing after towing WACO Hadrian during Sicily invasion (operation "Husky"), no further details.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996