Incident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT.I P1440, No further details.

" /> No further details.

" /> No further details.

" />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140923

Date:Thursday 22 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT.I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: P1440
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goubrine airfield, 30 km SW Monastir -   Tunisia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goubrine
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Glider pilot pulled up too high on takeoff (which pulls tug's tail up!) in dust; crashlanded during Sicily invasion (operation "Husky").
No further details.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996